Morning Mortals! How is it Tuesday again already? This year is simultaneously flying by and dragging its heels and I don’t even know how that’s possible. I think this week’s theme is excellent, though it’s not always easy to choose 10 books that surprised you, I’ve managed to find these ones.
Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl and is an awesome way to discover new bloggers who like the same kind of books as you do!
The Belles, Dhonielle Clayton
This book surprised me as I normally wouldn’t love a book with this kind of cover, it’s a little pink for my tastes. But this book is beyond amazing and if you haven’t read it yet you should!
The Starlight Barking, Dodie Smith
Still the most unbelievable sequel there is, definitely surprising.
Spindle Fire, Lexa Hillyer
Review to Come | Goodreads
I was surprised at how much I didn’t love this – not that it isn’t good but I wanted to be utterly obsessed with it, I just love the cover, but it didn’t live up to my expectations!
Tarnished City, Vic James
Read this just before I started book blogging and I had absolutely no idea I was getting myself in for such an amazing book! I also loved the sequel and I’m dying for the next one!
The Name of the Wind, Patrick Rothfuss
Surprised that I enjoyed this despite how blooming long it is! I also liked the sequel (though it has it’s flaws).
The Fate of the Tearling, Erika Johansen
This ending surprised me because it is so utterly disappointing. My hopes and dreams for these characters were dashed on the concrete and I may never be ok about it.
Even the Darkest Stars, Heather Fawcett
I was surprised when this showed up in a Fairyloot – a book that I had somehow never heard of or come across – unusual for me!
The Queen’s Poisoner, Jeff Wheeler
I thought I would find these books unbearably twee but I actually enjoyed reading them a huge amount (read all six on honeymoon…).
Paris Adrift, E. J. Swift
I started this book thinking it would be a hot mess, and it is a little confusing but it’s actually a wonderful read once you get your teeth into it!
The Extinction Trials, S. M. Wilson
I genuinely wasn’t expecting this book to be as gripping as it is, I genuinely couldn’t put it down!
So there are my 10 surprising books! What’s on your list? Link me in the comments below!
J
I’m so glad it wasn’t just me that was disappointed by The Fate of the Tearling. The second book was sheer perfection, and I don’t understand how everything went so wrong so quickly. I’m also surprised that I didn’t even know there was a sequel to One Hundred and One Dalmatians – that’s definitely going on my TBR!
Here’s my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I feel like FOTT was one of the worst finales ever! I hope you do get to read The Starlight Barking as it is wonderfully weird!
LikeLike
One of my friends LOVES The Name of the Wind and has been begging me to read it for months. Hopefully I’ll get around to reading it at some point over spring break because I feel like it’s something I would really enjoy (although the length is quite intimidating!).
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a good one to read when you’ve got some time to get stuck in! I hope you get round to it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve never seen someone talking about The Queen’s Poisoner and other Jeff Wheeler books, so great you liked them, too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was hoping to be more wowed by Spindle Fire too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really couldn’t for the life of me lose myself in Paris Adrift. I can certainly see others like it, but it wasn’t my cup of tea at all. Even the Darkest Stars is one of the FL-books I still haven’t read yet -oops. One day, one day.. :’)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Paris adrift took me a while to get to grips with, it’s definitely a surreal one! Those FL books do pile up don’t they! I always forget to schedule them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll have to figure something out with my monthly challenges.. Or change my February next year to FairyLoot February :’D
LikeLiked by 1 person
oooooh that would be cool (and also you’ve got a year to prepare!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Prepare? That sounds more like “Now you’ve got a whole year to let them pile up every month!” Haha. 😀 I’ll definitely have to keep it in mind though. Writing it down NOW.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! That is so true!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love the cover for The Starlight Barking. What did you like most about the storyline for that one?
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love how completely nonsense it is! It is my favourite story to summarise after a drink or two of an evening!
LikeLike
I’m glad you liked Gilded Cage, that one’s on my TBR.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2018/03/13/top-ten-tuesday-150/
LikeLike
I’m so glad to see The Belles here because I REALLY REALLY want to read it! Great list 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope you enjoy it if you do get to it
LikeLike
I actually haven’t read anything on your list but I’ve got The Belles and The Name of the Wind on my TBR list
LikeLiked by 1 person
Both great books!
LikeLike
Is it bad that I haven’t read any of the books you’ve mentioned on your list? While I do have The Name of the Wind on my TBR, I haven’t actually gotten around to having time to read the thing. I’m hoping that pretty soon I can get it started and finished quickly, but at this point in time right now, anything is possible.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s not bad at all! There are some weird ones on here! Name of the Wind is one of those books you need to find time to read, it won’t just slot into a spare hour or two!
LikeLike
I am so afraid to read Fate of the Tearling now! Although, I was expecting that I would be disappointed after the second book? I also had ‘too pink’ thoughts about The Belles. but if you liked it maybe I should give it a try? I guess it goes to show that a cover can be powerful.
LikeLike